CHRISTMAS OFFER Subscribe to Devon Life today CLICK HERE

Devon Life Food & Drink awards 2012 Finalists Announced

PUBLISHED: 13:36 14 September 2012 | UPDATED: 21:52 20 February 2013

Waitrose

Waitrose

Thank you to all of you who have voted in the Devon Life Food & Drink Awards 2012. We are pleased to announce the finalists, who will now be invited to attend the Gala awards ceremony to be held at Sandy Park, Exeter, On Thursday 1st November.

Devon Life Food & Drink awards 2012 Finalists Announced


Devon Life would like to offer congratulations to the finalists

Thank you to all of you who have voted in the Devon Life Food & Drink Awards 2012. We are pleased to announce the finalists, who will now be invited to attend the Gala awards ceremony to be held at Sandy Park, Exeter, On Thursday 1st November.


BEST RESTAURANT

Riverford Field Kitchen, Buckfastleigh

Rodean Restaurant, Kenton

La Petite Maison, Topsham

BEST DRINKS PRODUCER

Luscombe Organic Drinks, Loddiswell

Sandford Orchards, Crediton

Heron Valley Organic Drinks, Loddiswell

BEST COMMUNITY PUB

The Butterleigh Inn, Cullompton

Tom Cobley Tavern, Spreyton

Market House Inn, Cullompton

BEST FARMERS MARKET

Cullompton Farmers Market

Crediton Farmers Market

Totnes Good Food Sunday Market

BEST NEW ENTERPRISE

Vagabonds Milkshake Bar, Crediton

Millie & Me, Brixham

Mr Bens Emporium, Cullompton

BEST FOOD PRODUCER

Shillingford Organics, Shillingford Abbot

Riverford Farm, Buckfastleigh

Hillside Speciality Foods, Exeter

BEST TEAROOM

Lazy Cow Caf, Modbury

The Coffee Rush, Shaldon

Vintage Tea, Totnes

BEST BAKER

Emmas Bread, Exeter

Truly Treats, Teignmouth

Ella Artisan Bakery, Ashburton

BEST BUTCHER

Gerald Davids Butchers, Darts Farm

Aune Valley Meat, Kingsbridge

Veyseys, Cullompton

BEST DINING PUB

The Ship Inn, Ugborough

The Huntsman Inn, Ide

The Beacon Vaults, Exmouth

BEST FISHMONGER

Jacksons Fish, Newton Abbot

The Fish Shed, Darts Farm

Ivybridge Fish Company, Ivybridge

BEST FOOD SHOP

Darts Farm, Topsham

Churston Traditional Farm Shop, Churston

Hallwood Farm Shop, Okehampton

BEST CHEF

Ben Bulger, The Magdalen Chapter, Exeter

Rob Andrew, Riverford Field Kitchen, Buckfastleigh

Richard Stephenson, The Ship Inn, Ugborough

2012 SCHOOL FOOD AWARD

St Peters Church of England Aided School, Exeter

Landscove Primary School, Landscove

St Margarets School, Exeter

2012 Food Hero

Guy Watson, Riverford Farm, Buckfastleigh

Mitch Tonks, The Seahorse, Dartmouth

Tim Deane, Northwood Farm, Christow


BEST RESTAURANT

Riverford Field Kitchen, Buckfastleigh
Rodean Restaurant, Kenton
La Petite Maison, Topsham

BEST DRINKS PRODUCER

Luscombe Organic Drinks, Buckfastleigh
Sandford Orchards, Crediton
Heron Valley Organic Drinks, Loddiswell

BEST COMMUNITY PUB

The Butterleigh Inn, Cullompton
Tom Cobley Tavern, Spreyton
Market House Inn, Cullompton

BEST FARMERS MARKET

Cullompton Farmers Market
Crediton Farmers Market
Totnes Good Food Sunday Market

BEST NEW ENTERPRISE

Vagabonds Milkshake Bar, Crediton
Millie & Me, Brixham
Mr Bens Emporium, Cullompton

BEST FOOD PRODUCER

Shillingford Organics, Shillingford Abbot
Riverford Farm, Buckfastleigh
Hillside Speciality Foods, Exeter

BEST TEAROOM

Lazy Cow Caf, Modbury
The Coffee Rush, Shaldon
Vintage Tea, Totnes

BEST BAKER

Emmas Bread, Exeter
Truly Treats, Teignmouth
Ella Artisan Bakery, Ashburton

BEST BUTCHER

Gerald Davids Butchers, Darts Farm
Aune Valley Meat, Kingsbridge
Veyseys, Cullompton

BEST DINING PUB

The Ship Inn, Ugborough
The Huntsman Inn, Ide
The Beacon Vaults, Exmouth

BEST FISHMONGER

Jacksons Fish, Newton Abbot
The Fish Shed, Darts Farm
Ivybridge Fish Company, Ivybridge

BEST FOOD SHOP

Darts Farm, Topsham
Churston Traditional Farm Shop, Churston
Hallwood Farm Shop, Okehampton

BEST CHEF

Ben Bulger, The Magdalen Chapter, Exeter
Rob Andrew, Riverford Field Kitchen, Buckfastleigh
Richard Stephenson, The Ship Inn, Ugborough

2012 SCHOOL FOOD AWARD

St Peters Church of England Aided School, Exeter
Landscove Primary School, Landscove
St Margarets School, Exeter

2012 FOOD HERO

Guy Watson, Riverford Farm, Buckfastleigh
Mitch Tonks, The Seahorse, Dartmouth
Tim Deane, Northwood Farm, Christow

The judges will be visiting all the finalists over the next three weeks.


0 comments

Most Read

Latest from the Devon Life